PDA

View Full Version : Beta bits getting fixed?



SavageWolf
03-26-2013, 02:20 PM
So will we be able to use these free bits before the Beta ends? if not then what's the point....

Kirinian
03-26-2013, 02:26 PM
they will be wiped at the end of the beta.. they were given to test the store, boosts, and lock boxes.. if you didnt spend them, sorry... you should have..

DRHARDCOREMCPWN
03-26-2013, 02:27 PM
one would hope

DRHARDCOREMCPWN
03-26-2013, 02:28 PM
dude hes on xbox360........ get informed

mcwjimbo
03-26-2013, 02:29 PM
use them up now before your beta ends

Valethar
03-26-2013, 02:30 PM
dude hes on xbox360........ get informed

^^ Trolling, ignore ^^

DRHARDCOREMCPWN
03-26-2013, 02:30 PM
use them up now before your beta ends

they dont work

Jardian
03-26-2013, 02:31 PM
They did on PS3 they turned them off last day or so. So guess would be they have there as well.

SavageWolf
03-26-2013, 02:32 PM
they dont work

This^^^

They don't work. I can't use them in the defiance store or at the lockbox vender. No point in giving us them if they don't work lol.

DRHARDCOREMCPWN
03-26-2013, 02:32 PM
^^ Trolling, ignore ^^

you daft? i was referring to the first reply. it had nothing to do do with op

Kirinian
03-26-2013, 02:33 PM
^^ Trolling, ignore ^^ and what, in his post, shows that he is on xbox 360? he posted this in the "General Discussion" section.. not the 360 section

mcwjimbo
03-26-2013, 02:33 PM
they dont work

played PC but it went like this

- go to nearest lockbox on ground near supply depo , if not near then open map and look for whitesh gray things on your map and click over till find a lockbox location and go there

- when activating the lockbox scroll over the choices in lock boxs tier 4 gave the most stuff for 240 bits, click the middle option of the 3, confirm

I blew through mine all at 1 time and just kept walking over to the supply depo and selling what I didn't want to keep

EDIT>>> also DO NOT!!!!! buy lock box keys with your green currency = waste

green currency will be used to purchase mod slots to put mods into
1000 greenies = 1st mod slot
2000 = 2nd
4000= 3rd
9000= 4th

Hiero Glyph
03-26-2013, 02:33 PM
The issue is that you cannot currently spend them in the 360 beta; they are glitched. The OP is asking if this will be fixed prior to having the beta end later tonight. To be fair, this should be posted in the 360 forum but it is still a valid question.

Kirinian
03-26-2013, 02:34 PM
lol.. wrong quote.. but you catch my drift

DRHARDCOREMCPWN
03-26-2013, 02:34 PM
This^^^

They don't work. I can't use them in the defiance store or at the lockbox vender. No point in giving us them if they don't work lol.

see???? frakkin un informed trolls confusing people.....we need a fix or official response

DRHARDCOREMCPWN
03-26-2013, 02:36 PM
played PC but it went like this

- go to nearest lockbox on ground near supply depo , if not near then open map and look for whitesh gray things on your map and click over till find a lockbox location and go there

- when activating the lockbox scroll over the choices in lock boxs tier 4 gave the most stuff for 240 bits, click the middle option of the 3, confirm

I blew through mine all at 1 time and just kept walking over to the supply depo and selling what I didn't want to keep

we know how to use them

mcwjimbo
03-26-2013, 02:36 PM
oh k, yeah you need a DEV for that

just keep sending in bug reports about (annoy them enough to fix it though they might not consider it important enough to fix for beta) and hope they fix pre end of beta

EDIT>> you most likely will only get forum mods seeing anything here so bug report is what DEVs will see and your only real option

DRHARDCOREMCPWN
03-26-2013, 02:39 PM
and what, in his post, shows that he is on xbox 360? he posted this in the "General Discussion" section.. not the 360 section

since the 360 beta is the only one still going..........

SavageWolf
03-26-2013, 02:45 PM
and what, in his post, shows that he is on xbox 360? he posted this in the "General Discussion" section.. not the 360 section

I didn't know it was just the xbox that was having this problem, that is why i posted it in the general forums. If i knew it was only the 360 i wouldn't have put it in the general section.