PDA

View Full Version : Launcher Error - Filename or extension is too long



Vancrow
08-09-2013, 03:19 PM
Process,

Grabbed the client from the account management page.
Ran the Launcher and downloaded the content.
Restarted the launcher, logged in, pressed update and play.
Nuked with errors.


First Error (in swedish).
Error 1 (http://i.imgur.com/xIKvihu.png) - Which translates into "Filename or extension is too long."

After pressing OK I get a second error.
Error 2 (http://i.imgur.com/xIKvihu.png)

EDIT:
Patcher.log gives me:
(Replaced my username and token)

Requesting process start of C:\Games\DefiancePTS\.\PTS\Defiance.exe
Arguments len 195246 - /username myusername /token mytoken
Starting Directory C:\Games\DefiancePTS\.\PTS
Client process startup failed with error 000000ce. Exit Code 1986696

MacDeath
08-09-2013, 03:26 PM
I got this exact error too. I've uninstalled and am patching from scratch.

Completed re-patching. Same error.

[UPDATE] After the hot fix I can get in game with no issues.

Muffinman
08-09-2013, 03:30 PM
Its been like this for a couple weeks now :/

Anyone find a way to launch Defiance.exe without the patcher?

Vancrow
08-09-2013, 03:31 PM
Its been like this for a couple weeks now :/

Anyone find a way to launch Defiance.exe without the patcher?

This is for the Public Test Server client only.

Muffinman
08-09-2013, 03:36 PM
This is for the Public Test Server client only.

Yes, PTS Client = Alpha Client

Vancrow
08-09-2013, 03:43 PM
Yes, PTS Client = Alpha Client
Oh, I thought the PTS client was released today as your post was a little confusing.


Its been like this for a couple weeks now :/

Muffinman
08-09-2013, 03:53 PM
Oh, I thought the PTS client was released today as your post was a little confusing.

Nope, its the alpha client that has been around since original Alpha. Obviously, it has been changed and updated since, but if you had the alpha client from 6 months ago, starting it will update it to the current version. This current error started around 2 weeks ago I believe. (Yes, i've been checking every day :P)

Morgana
08-09-2013, 04:11 PM
Hey guys-- to give you an update, we're pretty sure we've tracked this down and hope to have an update out this evening. I'll keep you posted as it gets closer.

~ Morgana

Ali Mente
08-09-2013, 04:19 PM
Hey guys-- to give you an update, we're pretty sure we've tracked this down and hope to have an update out this evening. I'll keep you posted as it gets closer.

~ Morgana

Sry for my Bad English. I must use the Super Google Translator. I hope you understand me

This means that they now have found the long name of the alleged error in the *. Exe.
Us and the current day provide a hot fix? Have I understood correctly?

Scissorman
08-09-2013, 04:35 PM
I guess there is a little path error in the patcher.

My patcher tried to open \DefianceAlphaTest\.\PTS\Defiance.exe

The correct path is \DefianceAlphaTest\PTS\Defiance.exe

Arsenic_Touch
08-09-2013, 04:39 PM
I guess there is a little path error in the patcher.

My patcher tried to open \DefianceAlphaTest\.\PTS\Defiance.exe

The correct path is \DefianceAlphaTest\PTS\Defiance.exe

Most likely the issue.

Muffinman
08-09-2013, 04:43 PM
I guess there is a little path error in the patcher.

My patcher tried to open \DefianceAlphaTest\.\PTS\Defiance.exe

The correct path is \DefianceAlphaTest\PTS\Defiance.exe

Where you able to change it?

Morgana
08-09-2013, 04:53 PM
Hey guys--

We just deployed a patcher update! Can you close the patcher, relaunch it, and let me know the results?

Scissorman
08-09-2013, 05:00 PM
HTTP response code 0.

Morgana
08-09-2013, 05:02 PM
HTTP response code 0.

Have you added the Alpha Test Server's patcher as an exception to your Anti-Virus? https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1582/~/http-response-code-0

DarknessEyes PT
08-09-2013, 05:04 PM
The patcher updated (now you cant save password) and now it looks like current live patcher.
Working fine and without errors so far.

23 mins left at 50mbps

Scissorman
08-09-2013, 05:07 PM
Have you added the Alpha Test Server's patcher as an exception to your Anti-Virus? https://support.trionworlds.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1582/~/http-response-code-0

*lol* Yap sorry... Paranoid Mode is activated in my firewall settings :D

But i need to download again, because i deleted all files 15 minutes ago xD

Morgana
08-09-2013, 05:08 PM
DarknessEyes PT -- good to know, keep us posted.


*lol* Yap sorry... Paranoid Mode is activated in my firewall settings :D

I can't blame you. It's only paranoia if they AREN'T out to get you. (That's what my dad always says, anyway.) Is it working for you now?

OverloadUT
08-09-2013, 05:09 PM
I guess there is a little path error in the patcher.

My patcher tried to open \DefianceAlphaTest\.\PTS\Defiance.exe

The correct path is \DefianceAlphaTest\PTS\Defiance.exe

Fun fact: those two paths are the same thing! When talking about paths, a single dot means "this current directory" - so while that "\.\" part may be extraneous, it doesn't actually break anything.

However, as Deb said, our engineers did indeed figure out what was causing this issue and have since fixed it - simply restarting the patcher should prompt you to get the fixed version :)

DarknessEyes PT
08-09-2013, 05:27 PM
DarknessEyes PT -- good to know, keep us posted.

Still getting patch error followed by a crash...

Still downloading

Muffinman
08-09-2013, 05:28 PM
Fun fact: those two paths are the same thing! When talking about paths, a single dot means "this current directory" - so while that "\.\" part may be extraneous, it doesn't actually break anything.

However, as Deb said, our engineers did indeed figure out what was causing this issue and have since fixed it - simply restarting the patcher should prompt you to get the fixed version :)

Interesting.

And im in game, wheres everyone else at? :P

DarknessEyes PT
08-09-2013, 05:45 PM
Interesting.

And im in game, wheres everyone else at? :P

21 mins away...
(20 mins after)
16 mins away...
Patcher error, try again later...
Resumed...
Patcher error, try again later...
Crashed.
Download started all over again...
Bed time... will try again tomorrow...

Vancrow
08-09-2013, 06:05 PM
Hey guys--

We just deployed a patcher update! Can you close the patcher, relaunch it, and let me know the results?

It's working for me now.

Scissorman
08-09-2013, 06:15 PM
Uh... I can play now :)

Rigir
08-09-2013, 06:17 PM
Been stuck at 23 mins left for the past 15 mins. GG

Iceberg
08-09-2013, 06:18 PM
1 hour and 30 mins then patch errors.

Samyaza
08-09-2013, 09:25 PM
restart the patcher or if the patcher does not update re-install it...

It should already be fixed

Samyaza
08-09-2013, 09:26 PM
1 hour and 30 mins then patch errors.

took me 2 longmire episodes to patch...

then yea it did error... but after a restart boom worked just fine (client not pc)

MacDeath
08-10-2013, 12:24 AM
Hey guys--

We just deployed a patcher update! Can you close the patcher, relaunch it, and let me know the results?

The hot fix to the patcher worked. I relaunched, got the patcher update, no new patches were needed and went into game. Lady MacDeath is a gorgeous Casti!