PDA

View Full Version : PS3: Time Out Errors



Evolution
08-20-2013, 08:21 PM
<PUBLIC SERVICE ANNOUNCEMENT>

Currently, PS3 users are being suffocated with "TIME OUT" errors:



|CRITICAL|
Your connection to the DEFIANCE servers has timed out.

Acknowledgement of this issue by the Community Managers or Developers would be appreciated.

That is All
;)

ErikR68
08-20-2013, 08:29 PM
Why would they admit to anything being wrong with the game.... they got their money already. I'm about to toss this game in the trash where it belongs!!

Signed: Another PS3 user with timeout errors.

Misfit501
08-20-2013, 08:30 PM
This got frustrating a while ago. I give up. You win servers!

Bolgor_TheHound
08-20-2013, 08:35 PM
im trion to keep calm but its so hard when i get DC'ed and not allowed back into the server...im just trion to stay online...is that asking too much

jerodatgm
08-20-2013, 08:43 PM
Inbetween the timeout errors, I have also experienced music/sound effects going in and out and enemies becoming invisible for a short time. Also have had a DM major and a siege on my map one second and gone the next while traveling there (I don't think they ended, spontaneous phase change? dunno) While it was working, the new content is fun so far imo though.

Traxx
08-20-2013, 08:47 PM
"PS3: Time Out Errors" has become the official name used by TRION for our system. They don't fix it because they don't work with it. They "Develop" it on a PC and adapt it to a "PS3: Time Out Errors". They really aren't trying very hard.

Evolution
08-20-2013, 09:25 PM
tick tick tick... it's been like this for hours...

GiantInMaine
08-20-2013, 09:26 PM
Umm they have acknowledged it. Read my thread.

http://forums.defiance.com/showthread.php?124964-Trion-Devs-Mods-Where-Are-You

Evolution
08-20-2013, 09:52 PM
W00Tz's!
They allowed me the courtesy to participate in their experiment!

Screw you guys, I'm getting outta this outhouse.

Ya'll be some Crazzie Azzz PeoPlez!
...
...
...
N' U 5UX0R... H4RDC0R3!

Kaiselius
08-20-2013, 10:08 PM
I think it's mainly a load issue. Had it happen to me 6 times within an hour while trying to do arkfalls. Haven't had a one since I switched to doing the less popular SF ones.