PDA

View Full Version : Question about the DLC



IBP
08-21-2013, 11:00 PM
Do you have to do the customization redo in order to access the new story line?

Tekrunner
08-22-2013, 01:12 AM
Do you have to do the customization redo in order to access the new story line?

Nope, the redo is entirely optional. The mission dialogues are apparently slightly different if you're a Castithan, but given how little dialogues there are... I don't think it really matters.

Sanguinesun
08-22-2013, 01:15 AM
Character customization redo is just for how you character looks. Nothing to do with the "story mission". If you paid for the DLC, you have to look for some data recorders which then will guide you to other stuff and a cutscene. Thats your "story missions".

There are a few threads in the general general section on this as well as the locations of those recorders.

IBP
08-22-2013, 10:55 AM
Character customization redo is just for how you character looks. Nothing to do with the "story mission". If you paid for the DLC, you have to look for some data recorders which then will guide you to other stuff and a cutscene. Thats your "story missions".

There are a few threads in the general general section on this as well as the locations of those recorders.

Awesome thanks for the feedback, I will go look for those posts that show the locations of the Data recorders.