PDA

View Full Version : settings bug still not fixed



Dixa
04-01-2013, 02:40 PM
just an fyi. plug in your hdmi cables or live without being able to use the settings feature in the game.

just got in. went to settings - crash.

(this affects anyone with 120hz monitors)

EvilMondo
04-01-2013, 02:41 PM
OMFG please tell me this is not true.This problem has been around for atleast 2 weeks maybe more :/
Looks like my launch day is going to suck then as I won't be able to invert my mouse :(

Dixa
04-01-2013, 02:43 PM
because HDMI does not have the depth and contrast ability to take advantage of my monitors i'm glad i still have my old 60hz gateway monitor to continue to use DV-I with

Kenz
04-01-2013, 02:46 PM
Ridiculous. This means I can not play, I have no other cables and only a 120hz monitor.

DustOfDeath
04-01-2013, 02:50 PM
go to your video settings and drop frequency to 60 if it allows so you cna chaneg the settings. (rclick on desktop - screen resolution - advanced settings - monitor tab).

Dixa
04-01-2013, 03:08 PM
go to your video settings and drop frequency to 60 if it allows so you cna chaneg the settings. (rclick on desktop - screen resolution - advanced settings - monitor tab).

does not fix

Valethar
04-01-2013, 03:25 PM
I never crashed using my HDMI monitor, it just refuses to save the settings for graphics and key binds.

Strontium Dog
04-01-2013, 03:44 PM
How are people getting ingame atm to create characters and go to settings when its not live yet? :(

Matt Treck
04-01-2013, 03:46 PM
I'm also still experiencing this issue, it's making me cry.

You can also modify your registry via this tool to fix the 120hz issue. Basically you force your computer to read the monitor as 60hz by deleting the option for 120hz. http://www.monitortests.com/forum/Thread-Custom-Resolution-Utility-CRU

Only recommended for people that know what they are doing.

raika
04-01-2013, 04:15 PM
what a joke, first beta weekend it worked and now still bugged

Darkeus
04-01-2013, 04:19 PM
How are people getting ingame atm to create characters and go to settings when its not live yet? :(

My question exactly....

DarkTanner
04-01-2013, 04:24 PM
OMFG please tell me this is not true.This problem has been around for atleast 2 weeks maybe more :/
Looks like my launch day is going to suck then as I won't be able to invert my mouse :(
Same, i wanna swap my button..i cant play with theses settings

Exes
04-01-2013, 04:24 PM
My question exactly....

Because the servers are up?

Valethar
04-01-2013, 04:26 PM
How are people getting ingame atm to create characters and go to settings when its not live yet? :(

They're working on last minute bug fixes, etc.. according to Lance. They're down to the last ~5 hours before 'official' launch and are trying to clean up as much as they can before then.

LawLessOne
04-01-2013, 04:30 PM
They're working on last minute bug fixes, etc.. according to Lance. They're down to the last ~5 hours before 'official' launch and are trying to clean up as much as they can before then.

Ask Lance if they will be wipping the characters again before official launch? I dont want to start a new character only to have him wipped again.

Dixa
04-01-2013, 04:34 PM
I never crashed using my HDMI monitor, it just refuses to save the settings for graphics and key binds.
because HDMI does not support refresh rates (and therefore framerates) above 60hz

mapes
04-01-2013, 05:37 PM
Confirmed - 120hz monitor, crashes when I click settings.