PDA

View Full Version : Whenever I open the settings the game shuts down?



Lawnboi
04-01-2013, 10:37 PM
ANyone else having this issue? I cant press ESC, or hit settings from the menu

dirtyklingon
04-01-2013, 10:40 PM
it's because the game doesn't play well with 120mhz monitors.

Skaliwag
04-01-2013, 10:41 PM
yeah dude megahertz

Lawnboi
04-01-2013, 10:43 PM
I turned my monitor down to 60hz, same issue

Berdu
04-01-2013, 10:48 PM
This happens to me too... Is there a manual way to fiddle with the settings, like a settings text file somewhere or something?

Balraw
04-01-2013, 11:05 PM
I am getting this too and its really annoying. Settings are kind of important so I hope this is a priority fix for the first post launch patch. In the mean time if there is any help manually editing any setting file that would be appreciated. I have had a quick look in some of the places they usually turn up but saw nothing obvious. :(

Come on Trion don't dent my faith in you.

montekristo44
04-01-2013, 11:28 PM
There is a solution I done in beta, use HDMI cablo, not VGA :)

Berdu
04-02-2013, 06:28 AM
It's kinda odd to find out this issue has been known since beta, but it remains unfixed on release...

Hope they patch it soon, it's pretty unacceptable not to be able to change your settings.