PDA

View Full Version : Quick Question about Graphical Artifacts / Bug (Black Pixels)



Valdentia
11-15-2014, 03:45 PM
Just started playing. Im noticing in the menu and the cutscenes in game my characters neck / hair has these black square pixelated area's (known as artifacts). I'm playing on highest settings, just wondering if there's any way to remove these?

Valdentia
11-16-2014, 03:03 PM
Anyone experience this?

JadedSinn
11-16-2014, 03:15 PM
havent had this happen and i dont think vary many have. it sounds like a rendering bug. have u reported it to devs and told them all the info on it.

also the only thing that comes to mind when i read this is the random detecturing of landscape that i once in a blue moon get. during heavy play times such as weekends and events. ect.

try lowering your setings insted of playing on high and turning off motion blur. (( i think thats what its called its where the landscape blures a little while ur moveing your head )) anyway if that dont help i dont know what to realy say or do. good luck

Valdentia
11-17-2014, 12:57 PM
Thankyou for the reply. It's mostly in the main menu / the cutscenes where i see my character. Around the neck. You probably can't notice it to well in video because youtube destroys the quality but I took a tiny clip: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P_fpqdreN2s

and screenshot: http://postimg.org/image/il8i7emvh/

You should be able to notice those black patches on the neck. But they look a lot worse when flickering. I'm surprised you haven't had that. Where shall I report this?

Ryker Vorton
11-17-2014, 01:03 PM
I havent experienced black arctifacts, but i do experience holes on my alt character hair in almost every cutscene...

Here is an example:
http://www.rvphotography.co/share/defiance/Hair_Holes.jpg

Quite annoying :mad:

JadedSinn
11-17-2014, 01:10 PM
send a messege to a dev or put in a bug report. or put in a saport tickit. thats the best way to do it .

id go with a dev. try kiwibird or try phantrion .(( spelled his name so wrong ))

Ryker Vorton
11-17-2014, 01:33 PM
send a messege to a dev or put in a bug report. or put in a saport tickit. thats the best way to do it .

id go with a dev. try kiwibird or try phantrion .(( spelled his name so wrong ))

Just sent it, dumb me the other day deleted a lot of screenshots with this issue....