PDA

View Full Version : Auto equipping loot....driving me nuts.



tjewey
04-04-2013, 11:27 AM
I don't want to equip everything I pick-up. Is there a way to pick up loot (weapons) without it auto equipping it? I have to keep going into my inventory and re-equipping the weapon I was using.

Yonan
04-04-2013, 11:28 AM
On PC at least, tap pick up rather than holding it. Holding the pickup button will equip it. Tapping it will put it to your inventory. That got me initially too ; )

Bushmaster2000
04-04-2013, 11:36 AM
just quick tap the pickup button for your platform rather than hold it down.

Sull
04-04-2013, 11:39 AM
I don't want to equip everything I pick-up. Is there a way to pick up loot (weapons) without it auto equipping it? I have to keep going into my inventory and re-equipping the weapon I was using.

Simply press the button rather than hold it. If you hold it, it equips. If you tap it, it goes to inventory.

Jammylambo
04-04-2013, 11:39 AM
yeh if this happens im afraid the only problem is you have fat fingers. try be a bit lighter on the button :P