PDA

View Full Version : Patch Error



flappers
02-09-2013, 05:19 AM
Since yesterday night, I am getting Patch Error.

Is the beta over already? I thought it started yesterday.

Also, in the short time I did get to play (yes I did get to jump in before this error randomly started happening, so no firewall/ network issues on my end) I see there is still no Motion blur toggle.

Just a quick thing to the devs... motion blur is the most ridiculous, unrealistic and annoying "feature" to have in any game.

When I turn my head, things around me do not blur like that.

Please, for the love of all things holy, let us turn that annoyance off.

Not one PC game pre-ps3/xbox360 had motion blur.
This is a console feature that infested itself towards PC for some ridonkulous reason.

Dead_Phoenix
02-09-2013, 05:22 AM
Wrong forum you want to post in the beta forums. Don't have the link but look at the other posts and there's some there.

And no beta is on until Monday. Works fine me on Europe servers.

GamersLive
02-09-2013, 08:37 AM
Run as admin. Worked for me!

Rokkrwolf
02-09-2013, 09:15 AM
As phoenix said please post it in the beta section - http://beta.forums.defiance.com/forumdisplay.php?4-General