PDA

View Full Version : Trade Channel Screwed up



Brewdog
04-15-2015, 08:19 AM
So anyone else getting this tab 1-2 well not show what people are saying but in tab 3-4 trade channel works correctly?

Xellia
04-15-2015, 08:20 AM
My trade chat shows in tabs 2 and 4 but I have it turned on in tab 1 only.

King Stud
04-15-2015, 10:18 AM
It's currently bugged for some people. For instance, I can type in trade chat and other people can see what I type, but I myself can't see a thing (similar to how officer chat was before).

Niner82
04-15-2015, 11:28 AM
Everybody still uses Zone chat still on Xbox.

Alastar
04-15-2015, 11:36 AM
Yeah its buggered. Always is at release time. I was excited when I saw it in the patch notes until I saw it wasn't trade window chat.

Altras
04-15-2015, 11:46 AM
The few people I talked to that claimed they were bugged, just didnt have it selected or set up in their chat box. Double check chat settings folks ^_^

Adage
04-15-2015, 11:59 AM
When it's not set as a default chat channel it kind of limits it's usefulness as a trading tool.

King Stud
04-15-2015, 02:47 PM
The few people I talked to that claimed they were bugged, just didnt have it selected or set up in their chat box. Double check chat settings folks ^_^

I had it both selected and set up, otherwise I wouldn't have been able to type into it in the first place. I'm just going to pretend it doesn't exist for now until it gets fixed.

Fallen_Aingeal
04-15-2015, 03:18 PM
Everybody still uses Zone chat still on Xbox.

^^^This^^^

We asked for a trade window chat, they give us a trade chat tab. I see this being largely ignored and zone/area will still be flooded with WTB/T/S...

Really seems like the "co-op" fix. Not really a fix but more like an unnecessary band-aid...