PDA

View Full Version : capture and hold question.



Plesher
04-11-2013, 06:28 PM
one of my current contracts is to complete 10 capture and hold matches. so i go to multiplayer, shadow wars, then it puts me in capture and hold shadow wars. ive completed 2 matches and won one and it says i have 0/10 completed? i dont understand. thanks for the help!

Plesher
04-11-2013, 06:54 PM
so no one knows?

scrawnypaleman
04-11-2013, 06:56 PM
Capture and Hold was a gametype in the beta. It was taken out. So pretty much its a broken contract.

MRE
04-12-2013, 03:32 AM
I played two capture and holds in Marin yesterday. They must have put them back in recently. I was on the winning team twice, no thanks to me as i am a noob at these games. As with the OP I got no score.

SensaiDoom
04-12-2013, 04:03 AM
Capture and hope refers to the freight map, it was taken out the game on day one after a bug that made everyone invisible. No news on when it is coming back, which is sad as I prefer that to TDM.

Shadow wars don't count, so the contracts are not doable at present.

Lazy
04-12-2013, 04:41 AM
As posted above capture and hold is in the Freight Yard map which has been temporarily removed due to a bug.

MRE
04-12-2013, 05:20 AM
Thank-you Lazy and SensaiDoom. I am sure myself and the OP are glad to know its not a just an annoying score glitch.

IDeFyDeath420
05-15-2013, 10:30 AM
Does any one know when the capture and hold matchs are coming back