PDA

View Full Version : Change Loadout



AntiSmurf
04-12-2013, 12:55 PM
I was wondering if it would be possible for Trion to implement a change loadout by pressing down on the d-pad. I think that it would help out the flow of the game quite a bit.

Aycid
04-12-2013, 12:58 PM
down on the d-pad changes chat options- area,group,clan ect.

but yes i also think it would be good to have a *hotkey* to change loadouts.

winterforge
04-12-2013, 12:59 PM
http://forums.defiance.com/showthread.php?27058-Need-a-shortcut-for-changing-load-outs

bossdevildogg
04-12-2013, 12:59 PM
there is already something there

AntiSmurf
04-12-2013, 03:08 PM
there is already something there

I completely forgot about that. I never look at the chat so I forgot . Still it would be nice to be able to change it somehow in mid fight without having to hit the start button, then wait for that menu to load, then hit y, and then exit the menu.

Brodaki
04-12-2013, 03:11 PM
I just fast tap mine, dont even wait for it to load just start, Y ,B and then back to it.

ANGRYllama
04-12-2013, 03:26 PM
Yeah the tap trick works just give about a half second pause between taps and it will work took some practice but I got it. And yes I agree its not full lroof but atlesst its a stop gap for the moment.

Bushmaster2000
04-12-2013, 04:17 PM
I agree with the OP, i'd GLADLY give up having the worthless PCstyle chat window in the game to be able to use the Dpad Down to switch loadouts.