PDA

View Full Version : perks do you have to set them



darngood40
04-20-2013, 07:50 PM
do you have to load perks or once you get them thats it?

Bedouin
04-20-2013, 07:51 PM
You have to equip them.

Opus
04-20-2013, 07:51 PM
You have to equip perks to your loadout once you unlock them. And you'll eventually get more perk slots opened up so you can add more to your loadouts.

BOOMStyx
04-20-2013, 07:52 PM
as you level up, perk slots open up. you can only have but so many running at a time. you don't get to have them all the ones you've unlocked at once. You'll see them to the left of your character on the same screen you use to equip/change your equipment.

barium
04-20-2013, 07:54 PM
unfortanately you have to set them in perk slots to activate them :( id rather they be like a talent tree where when you pick it its active. would make actually getting higher in levels mean something. the way it is now makes me wonder why there is even levels in the first place.

darngood40
04-20-2013, 08:18 PM
ok thanks guys but how do you put them in slots?

Bedouin
04-20-2013, 08:20 PM
ok thanks guys but how do you put them in slots?

Look in your loadout just under the ego power, you should have six or so slots. Click on the empty one and it'll take you to your ego screen. Pick the power you want, look on the bottom of the screen and it'll tell you what to press to equip it depending on your input device.

barium
04-20-2013, 08:21 PM
click on the blank perk spot and it will take you to the perks screen then you find the 1 you want and then select it and hit equip

darngood40
04-20-2013, 08:23 PM
ok thanks that answered it