PDA

View Full Version : Clicking on Settings Crashes game?



Adam Chattaway
03-22-2013, 08:18 AM
When i click on the settings option in game it crashes and i cannot edit them at all, its doen this across 3 betas now inc this one.

MonWoofer
03-22-2013, 11:38 AM
I have this exact same problem. Please fix this so I can play in a decent resolution.

FinnishPenguin
03-22-2013, 11:41 AM
I'm having the same problem too.

NovaxX
03-22-2013, 12:03 PM
Me too :( its bad i want play with my settings

Dixa
03-22-2013, 12:05 PM
its worse than you think. the game does not necessarily launch and play at your displays native resolution.

if trion does not at least acknowledge the problem i dont think we should be giving them our money yet. long term play at the wrong resolution for a lot of displays can damage them.

Sidious
03-22-2013, 03:30 PM
Same problem here. Soon as I click on settings the game crashes. Does it when I hit F6 in game too. (Friend of mine told me that's the hotkey for settings menu)

Dixa
03-22-2013, 03:35 PM
use an hdmi cable if you are not currently. fixes the issue although colors and contrast won't look as good as dv-i

Vinndimon
03-23-2013, 06:38 AM
Same problem.

sphene
03-23-2013, 11:32 AM
Having the same problem on my desktop, moved install to a flash drive and put it on my laptop and the problem does not exist there.

Desktop:

ASrock Extreme6/Gb X79
Intel core I7-3820 4.3ghz on Custom liquid loop
16gigs of DDR3 1600
Radeon HD 5850 also on liquid loop


Laptop

Intel core I7-3810QM at 3.0ghz
8gigs of DDR3 1600
Nvidia Geforce GTX 660M

BigDrock
03-23-2013, 01:25 PM
Having the same problem on my desktop, moved install to a flash drive and put it on my laptop and the problem does not exist there.

Desktop:

ASrock Extreme6/Gb X79
Intel core I7-3820 4.3ghz on Custom liquid loop
16gigs of DDR3 1600
Radeon HD 5850 also on liquid loop


Laptop

Intel core I7-3810QM at 3.0ghz
8gigs of DDR3 1600
Nvidia Geforce GTX 660M

Probably because your desktop has a 120hz monitor and your laptop does not.

sphene
03-23-2013, 06:53 PM
Probably because your desktop has a 120hz monitor and your laptop does not.

Indeed I noticed that is the problem, I also noticed that Video settings are CLOUD stored... so if I login on my laptop and set them up then log off, and log into my desktop the settings are the same. So I can at least change things, but this is VERY unacceptable to people with high end gaming monitors.