PDA

View Full Version : Service is unavailable



xXJayeDuBXx
05-24-2013, 08:47 PM
Bought the game last night, downloaded and tried to play and couldn't connect to the servers. Tried to play again tonight and same thing so I downloaded the game again but still the same result.

I purchased and downloaded the game on Steam and am on the NA server. Not really sure what else to do other than just try the game client off the Trion website.

Cavadus
05-24-2013, 08:53 PM
Launch day vet here, same issue. No one else in my guild is having trouble connecting. Out of the Twin Cities, MN, with Comcast for an ISP.

xXJayeDuBXx
05-24-2013, 08:57 PM
Well that's a bummer. I too have Comcast in San Jose, CA.

Cavadus
05-24-2013, 08:58 PM
I was able to log into the European server just fine. North American is messed up.

xXJayeDuBXx
05-24-2013, 09:00 PM
That's odd, might have to try that and see if it works.

xXJayeDuBXx
05-25-2013, 10:07 AM
Boy I would really like to play this game, but I can't. Because I cannot connect to the servers, been three freaking days of this crap. Fix my game already damit.

Cerveau
05-25-2013, 10:10 AM
Boy I would really like to play this game, but I can't. Because I cannot connect to the servers, been three freaking days of this crap. Fix my game already damit.

Do yourself a favor and trade it in. Once you'll get on you're just going to be more frustrated.

I can't reload, shoot, or move. If I had a hardcopy instead of buying it over PSN you'd better believe I'd be at Gamestop at least getting something back for my useless purchase.

xXJayeDuBXx
05-25-2013, 10:24 AM
That is sounding like a great idea!

Cavadus
05-25-2013, 04:53 PM
I'm on livechat right now. They've been useless so far. Probably been stuck with this CSR for about an hour.

NirvanaDest
05-25-2013, 06:06 PM
Trion's first game, "Rift" is going Free to play in a week or so. Played that for awhile. Probably go back and deep six this useless dog. Check out the archived bugs, make you turn green and wish you never saw this thing in Steam.

xXJayeDuBXx
05-25-2013, 07:56 PM
I've seen others complaining about this same issue on the Steam forums as well so maybe some resolution will come soon.

Cavadus
05-25-2013, 08:24 PM
It's been two F'ing days that I've been unable to play this game now. This is incredibly frustrating, Trion Worlds.

xXJayeDuBXx
05-25-2013, 10:56 PM
Agreed. I might not be nearly as upset if some from Trion would at least acknowledge that something is wrong.

Cavadus
05-26-2013, 03:11 PM
Still can't log into the game. Customer service has been zero help.

Cavadus
05-26-2013, 08:33 PM
Bump.

I lead a guild of 120+ members, have been missing guild events, can't help my joes in-game; this sucks.

NirvanaDest
05-26-2013, 09:18 PM
I don't know. They patch the game and then shut down the servers for 20 hours to fix a duplicating item bug? They do a hot fix and then anyone with comcast can't log in? They patch and fix 10 bugs ( so they say ) we find out that 5 of the 10 bugs are still there and there are 10 new bugs? Two months in and they are giving it away for 30% off with a free week end. Least they are letting people try this thing first so they can see what a mess it is, then 1/2 the people on Steam can't log in.

I mean, c'mon. Hey Trion, if you don't know it, a very important factor about having an online game is: "you have to allow people to log in" I know its a news flash, a thought that obviously never entered your mind. Amd then once then get here, lets have a way to communicate. Yeap you have to have a chat system that works, another news flash! Now you got them in and they are talking....you're on a roll Trion. Now lets have missions and co-op dungeons and pvp and other cool stuff that actually works all the time. Not stuff that works whenever it feels like it.

Cavadus
05-26-2013, 09:53 PM
Little update on this:

If you're getting the "Defiance service is not available" error it has nothing to do with your client, your PC, or your internet connection.

I traded my login info with two other guildies. I can log onto their accounts just fine but neither of them can log into my account.

This issue is completely on Trion's end and there's nothing you can do to fix it. It appears something with our accounts is corrupt.

play
05-27-2013, 12:06 AM
The same problem. I bought the game on Steam last night and in 2 cases out of 3 I get a message: "Try again later". Perhaps Steam users are considered to be the buyers of the second grade? Don't know what it is, but I hope Trion to fix this.

xXJayeDuBXx
05-27-2013, 09:46 AM
Boy it would be nice to have someone at Trion at least acknowledge the issue, would really like to play the game I purchased. Good to know that it's not something on my end, still it's frustrating. Maybe once the free Steam weekend is finished we might be able to log into the game.

AckaTTak
05-27-2013, 06:22 PM
I read something about setting a PTT hotkey messes it up somehow. I set one on NA and cannot connect to it, but i can log into EU just fine; though I refuse to start over.

Cavadus
05-27-2013, 08:35 PM
Nah, PTT will make the game crash when you launch it. This is a different issue.

xXJayeDuBXx
05-27-2013, 09:04 PM
Well Monday is drawing to a close and it's been almost five days now without being able to log in and play a game I paid money for. At this point I'm not even sure I want to play the game at all. I guess everyone at Trion took a three day weekend.

Cavadus
05-27-2013, 09:41 PM
Yeah, customer support wasn't very helpful. It was two hours of inane suggestions such as "unplug your modem and wait 60s" until the rep finally gave up, told me to uninstall then reinstall, and then bailed.

This is hella frustrating. I've been blowing up every Defiance Twitter account I can find with a link to this thread.

They all had their weekend off with no regard for us :( I'm gettin' pissed.

Elysia
05-27-2013, 10:17 PM
I'm getting the same issue too... is there any common factor? I don't have Comcast like you do Cavadus, I have Time Warner. :/

Are you using console controllers to play on the PC or do you use keybinds?

HexCaliber
05-28-2013, 08:20 AM
I'm getting the same issue too... is there any common factor? I don't have Comcast like you do Cavadus, I have Time Warner. :/

Are you using console controllers to play on the PC or do you use keybinds?
This has nothing to do with the provider, I am in the UK and getting the error, nor is it anything to do with the games settings or your controller.

If you try to reinstall, the latest version of the launcher wont even down load the files, let alone get as far as trying to connect to the login servers. It was the last update to the launcher that caused the problems, I had an older version of the installer on my hard drive, and used that to try and reinstall, it managed a connection, updated the launcher to the current version and fell over gain with the same f'ing error.

Until they identify the launcher error and update the current version of the launcher on their server we are screwed.

Cavadus
05-28-2013, 08:25 AM
I don't have any problems with the launcher and was able to uninstall and fully reinstall twice after this bug cropped up; I simply can't log into the North American server with my account.

None of my guildies can log into the NA server with my account.

I can log into the NA server just fine with their accounts.

I can log into the European server just fine with my account.

It's clearly something messed up on Trion's ends with our accounts; somewhere along the way they got corrupted.

Cavadus
05-28-2013, 10:08 AM
Talked to livechat again and I've been escalated to "Tier III."

That alone will take 24-48 hours :(

xXJayeDuBXx
05-28-2013, 10:16 AM
I'll be interested to know what it is they tell you to do or how they go about fixing the issue and whether we all have to talk to livechat just to get out game's to work as well.

Cavadus
05-28-2013, 11:59 AM
Have any of you guys been able to login today? I gave my account info to another guildie and though he routes through a west coast VPN he WAS able to successfully log into the NA server on my account.

I'm stuck at work at the moment but fingers crossed...

Cavadus
05-28-2013, 02:11 PM
Gah, tried again and still no dice. Has anyone else tried resetting their password? I remember during launch a lot of us had trouble logging in and for some reason this fixed it.

xXJayeDuBXx
05-28-2013, 02:35 PM
I tried logging in earlier with the same results as before, none. I guess I can try resetting my password just to see if that works.

Cavadus
05-28-2013, 02:37 PM
A little more info on this.

My buddy who was able to login with my account did so through this VPN: http://www.privateinternetaccess.com/

When he turned it off he got same error I and everyone else trying to login with my account got.

When I get home I'm going to setup my router with OpenDNS.com's DNS server settings. If that fails I'm going sign up with that service and see if it allows me to get into the game.

I'll report back what I find as soon as I can.

xXJayeDuBXx
05-28-2013, 02:40 PM
Did a quick reset of my password and it's still a no go. I will give the VPN method a try and hope that works.

Cavadus
05-28-2013, 02:51 PM
Did a quick reset of my password and it's still a no go. I will give the VPN method a try and hope that works.


FWIW my buddy chose their west coast server to bounce off of. If you do give this a shot let me know. I'm stuck at work until 1900 CDT.

And before you open your wallet you should try: http://www.opendns.com

You can just setup your network for it; you shouldn't need to setup your router with their server settings.

Do you have Comcast? So far everyone that can't log into my account has Comcast as their ISP. I think TW may have changed the DNS of the client login server and Comcast's DNS servers are correctly resolving to the new information.

I'm trying to find a non-Comcast guildmate to help confirm this.

Edit: My buddy tried the OpenDNS.com DNS server settings with the VPN turned off and is reporting that it did not resolve the issue.

So far the only known workaround seems to be a VPN.

xXJayeDuBXx
05-28-2013, 03:01 PM
I do have Comcast here in the Bay Area. I have also manually set my primary and secondary DNS on my network adapter to a couple of Google servers quite a long while ago.

However, I decided to pay the one month for the VPN service and as I am writing this I am on the character creation screen. I don't know what the issue is between Comcast and the Defiance servers.

Cavadus
05-28-2013, 03:14 PM
My buddy and I are closing in on the issue. I have been religiously updating my customer support ticket with every scrap of info we come across but right now we're comparing the connection info results between my bugged account without the VPN, my bugged account with the VPN, and his non-bugged account without the VPN.

Edit: Glad to hear you got in, though, Jaye. Hopefully Trion decides to actually show up for work today and un-**** this mess.

xXJayeDuBXx
05-28-2013, 03:26 PM
Interesting, keep us updated on what you find out. This very well could be a Comcast issue and if so hopefully I don't have to pay for more than a months worth of the VPN service.

Cavadus
05-28-2013, 03:53 PM
Yeah, we don't think this is a Comcast issue.

Comparing the results there was a single line of difference and it was that Trion's server refuses to push the character data to our clients. Everything else was identical.

And the weirdest part is that, as you're aware, we can log into the Euro server just fine and we can log into the NA server with unaffected accounts just fine.

Somehow the VPN does something which illicits the correct response from Trion's server to our client. But according to the VPN logs it doesn't actually do anything differently.

Without being able to debug the VPN's exit node I'm not sure there's anything left we can do.

Cavadus
05-29-2013, 09:20 AM
I'm at work again today.

If you can Jaye, could you let me know if you were able to log into the game without the VPN after today's patch?

Mayo
05-29-2013, 01:34 PM
Yeah so I get this a lot but not all the time.
For some reason, when this happens, I go into my router/modem and disable firewall settings and then I can connect just fine.

Cavadus
05-29-2013, 01:58 PM
Yeah so I get this a lot but not all the time.
For some reason, when this happens, I go into my router/modem and disable firewall settings and then I can connect just fine.

This issue is far beyond that, trust me.

Shiveria
05-29-2013, 03:38 PM
i have been having issues and im in north carolina and with charter i cant even download the game! after unistalling it ccomes up with patch error every time a patient gm was with me for 5-6 hours now? i think? and he esclated me to tier III sigh..... i just want to play the game...

Stahma Tarr
05-29-2013, 05:43 PM
I was kicked out last night, and it took me a couple attempts to sign back in but did so in a minute. Tonight it won't let me or my friend in at all.

Stahma Tarr
05-30-2013, 07:53 AM
1. Go to Steam Library
2. Hover over Defiance in Library on left
3. Right click to show the game list and Click on Properties (at the bottom)
4. Go to Settings
5. Go to Local Files tab
6. Click Verify Integrity of Game Cache (bottom)

Note:
1. Do not have Defiance open before doing this.
2. This will scan over all your files so expect a download patch.
3. If it works it should have that download and after you should be able to click play and it will say run this then step up 1 of 4 and then fixed.
4. Worked first time for my friend. I have defiance open by accident so i had to do it twice and it also made me re-input my code whereas my friend it work straight off.

Cavadus
05-30-2013, 09:05 AM
1. Go to Steam Library
2. Hover over Defiance in Library on left
3. Right click to show the game list and Click on Properties (at the bottom)
4. Go to Settings
5. Go to Local Files tab
6. Click Verify Integrity of Game Cache (bottom)

Note:
1. Do not have Defiance open before doing this.
2. This will scan over all your files so expect a download patch.
3. If it works it should have that download and after you should be able to click play and it will say run this then step up 1 of 4 and then fixed.
4. Worked first time for my friend. I have defiance open by accident so i had to do it twice and it also made me re-input my code whereas my friend it work straight off.

I know that, at least in my instance, I've confirmed this error is NOT client side. I spent about two hours sorting through wireshark networking reports and the code indicated that the error is coming from the server which is supposed to send the character data to display at the character selection screen (and the error is that Trion's server acks the client but doesn't fin, starts a new connection without closing the old connection, that loops three more times for a total of five simultaneous connections, and then it all times out).

And somehow a VPN illicits the correct response from Trion's server but without being able to analyze my VPN provider's end node traffic data I can't deduce anything further.

Oh, and I've officially been waiting for Tier III tech support for two days now. Still not even an acknowledgement from them.

Osyrus
05-30-2013, 11:17 AM
As much as I want to play, I'm about ready to throw in the towel.

I didn't pay $40 of my hard earned money to play for 3 days and then get kicked out because they can't keep their **** together.


Where's the refund line?

Sledgehammer70
05-30-2013, 12:56 PM
I am working with the team to see what the issue might be. Look for a possible PM if I need more info to provide our dev team.

Walvater
05-30-2013, 01:13 PM
Can not connect either. Played the game on the free weekend and thought it is cool. So I ordered the DVD version. I received it yesterday and could never play ever since! I am sorry to say this, but i am actually feeling f***ed. It's not a launch title anymore and worked well as long as I could test it. Now that I bought it, the game would not run?! :mad:

I hope you will fix this soon!

WeNTuS
05-30-2013, 01:19 PM
Try to Restart Steam. My buddie just got in by doing that

Cavadus
05-30-2013, 02:07 PM
I am working with the team to see what the issue might be. Look for a possible PM if I need more info to provide our dev team.

THANK YOU for acknowledging this. I'm relatively savvy and have two or three IT specialists in my guild that have been helping with this as well as an extremely detailed support ticket (#130526-000179).

Osyrus
05-30-2013, 02:16 PM
Awesome!

So i did what Stahma Tarr suggested and it said it failed to load or get 64 files an will be reacquired.

Now it looks like its downloading the whole 10+ GB again. Kinda odd, but i'll give it a shot, so does this mean i'll have 2 copies of the game?

Cavadus
05-30-2013, 02:21 PM
I think I might have figured out how to fix this issue BUT those of you without a VPN won't be able to fix it until it's patched by Trion directly. I'll know for sure in about an hour when I get home.

HardLuck
05-30-2013, 02:38 PM
@xXJayeDuBXx & Cavadus: I don't have the problem, just wanted to say thanks for taking the time and going thru what ya'll have been going thru to find the solution to this. Not to many would stick with it like you guys have. Really hope some solution is found and soon. Way to go guys!!!

Stahma Tarr
05-30-2013, 03:34 PM
I know that, at least in my instance, I've confirmed this error is NOT client side. I spent about two hours sorting through wireshark networking reports and the code indicated that the error is coming from the server which is supposed to send the character data to display at the character selection screen (and the error is that Trion's server acks the client but doesn't fin, starts a new connection without closing the old connection, that loops three more times for a total of five simultaneous connections, and then it all times out).

And somehow a VPN illicits the correct response from Trion's server but without being able to analyze my VPN provider's end node traffic data I can't deduce anything further.

Oh, and I've officially been waiting for Tier III tech support for two days now. Still not even an acknowledgement from them.

Yeah I got the same words you did and my friend and I are across the country from each other and had the same problem at the same time. I tried everything Trion and Stream suggested and had nothing. He is an IT specialist and my above post was the last thing that came to his mind and it was the only thing that worked for both of us. I hope you find out soon.

Stahma Tarr
05-30-2013, 03:36 PM
Awesome!

So i did what Stahma Tarr suggested and it said it failed to load or get 64 files an will be reacquired.

Now it looks like its downloading the whole 10+ GB again. Kinda odd, but i'll give it a shot, so does this mean i'll have 2 copies of the game?

No, it scans the entire 10GBs and just really downloads the patches. I had to do it twice to work (I forgot to close out all other programs, duh). My friend, the IT guy, his worked first try.

Osyrus
05-31-2013, 02:23 PM
No, it scans the entire 10GBs and just really downloads the patches. I had to do it twice to work (I forgot to close out all other programs, duh). My friend, the IT guy, his worked first try.

Well i've done it twice myself and it still says my account is not entitled to play on both EU and NA servers.

Here is a screen of what i get when i verify integrity of game cache:
3875

And when i close it, it starts the download all over again. As you can see in the next screen, i've downloaded it a couple times lol.

3876

Cavadus
05-31-2013, 04:06 PM
Unfortunately the workaround I thought might was work a failure.

We're hosed until TW fixes this or you go out and subscribe to a VPN service and connect that way. Sorry guys, I've taken this as far as I can on my end of things. Trion Worlds needs to fix their game.

eeekthekat
06-01-2013, 06:59 PM
Thought I would add in the things I have tried.

Full file scan, complete uninstall and re-install through Steam (with reboot in between), and I currently have uninstalled the client through Steam and am trying a direct client install from the TW website (another 2 hours before the download is done).

I have been unable to log in for a week now and opened a ticket 5 days ago.


Thank you for contacting us regarding Defiance.

I'm sorry to hear that you are having issues logging into Defiance. Our developers are well aware of this issue and are actively working to get it resolved.

We appreciate your patience while we continue to look into this issue. Your incident has been escalated to our Tier 3 team for additional assistance.

That was the last thing I have heard from support.

eeekthekat
06-01-2013, 09:10 PM
Some additional notes, the straight download from the TW site had no different outcome with connecting to the NA servers. I can freely connect to the European servers without issue though.

Sir Lemming
06-02-2013, 02:53 AM
Well, as a EU player, I can reach the NA server (log in, and the game treats me like a newcomer since I have no characters there), but not the EU, where my toon is held captive by this... whatever network issue.

I assume that everything should be ok on my end then.

Edit: Double verifying with Steam made it work again. I don't know what causes this issue but for steam, this solution works.

phlux
06-02-2013, 08:29 AM
i recently bought and i had just woken up so as i was going threw the set up process steam kept sending a notification so i closed and it wont pop up again little did i know it had the activation key on how do i find it again

chrisn68
06-02-2013, 10:13 AM
CAN YOU PLEASE SORT OUT THE DAMN SERVERS!!! I cant download the patch as it keeps dropping to .02mb/sec everytime the progress reaches under the SAVING word - cant get any further unless I wait 4 or 5 damn hours!!

There is nothing wrong with my internet service, it works fine with all other games!

If this is a sample of what its going to be like I will return this game as 'not fit for purpose'!!!

Very Peed Off!!!!!!!!

Cavadus
06-04-2013, 11:54 AM
Well, I don't know what else to do. I got moved to "Tier III" tech support and they have sent me a single response asking me if the server patch from two Fridays ago fixed it.

Of course it didn't.

That was May 30th.

Five days since they've responded to me despite the fact that I've updated my ticket three times since then. My patience is wearing thin, Trion Worlds. This unacceptable and your support team is completely worthless. Fire them and hire staff who knows what the **** they're actually doing. The buffoons you have now are pathetic.