+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Member Adam Chattaway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    64

    Clicking on Settings Crashes game?

    When i click on the settings option in game it crashes and i cannot edit them at all, its doen this across 3 betas now inc this one.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    I have this exact same problem. Please fix this so I can play in a decent resolution.

  3. #3
    Member FinnishPenguin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    67
    I'm having the same problem too.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    4
    Me too its bad i want play with my settings

  5. #5
    its worse than you think. the game does not necessarily launch and play at your displays native resolution.

    if trion does not at least acknowledge the problem i dont think we should be giving them our money yet. long term play at the wrong resolution for a lot of displays can damage them.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Same problem here. Soon as I click on settings the game crashes. Does it when I hit F6 in game too. (Friend of mine told me that's the hotkey for settings menu)

  7. #7
    use an hdmi cable if you are not currently. fixes the issue although colors and contrast won't look as good as dv-i

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Same problem.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    5
    Having the same problem on my desktop, moved install to a flash drive and put it on my laptop and the problem does not exist there.

    Desktop:

    ASrock Extreme6/Gb X79
    Intel core I7-3820 4.3ghz on Custom liquid loop
    16gigs of DDR3 1600
    Radeon HD 5850 also on liquid loop


    Laptop

    Intel core I7-3810QM at 3.0ghz
    8gigs of DDR3 1600
    Nvidia Geforce GTX 660M

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by sphene View Post
    Having the same problem on my desktop, moved install to a flash drive and put it on my laptop and the problem does not exist there.

    Desktop:

    ASrock Extreme6/Gb X79
    Intel core I7-3820 4.3ghz on Custom liquid loop
    16gigs of DDR3 1600
    Radeon HD 5850 also on liquid loop


    Laptop

    Intel core I7-3810QM at 3.0ghz
    8gigs of DDR3 1600
    Nvidia Geforce GTX 660M
    Probably because your desktop has a 120hz monitor and your laptop does not.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts